Privacy Policy

Your privacy is important

This privacy policy outlines how AE Haigh Proprietary Limited ACN 007 873 323, Haigh Retail Pty Ltd ACN 169 377 342 and Haighs Manufacturing (No.2) Pty Ltd ACN 627 818 849 and each of their related entities (‘we’ or ‘us’) collect, hold, use and disclose personal information as required by the Australian Privacy Principles (‘APPs’) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (‘Privacy Act’).

 

Kinds of personal information we collect

We collect and hold personal information about customers, potential customers, job applicants, staff members, potential contractors, contractors and other people who come into contact with us (‘you’).

The kinds of personal information we may collect and hold include your name, gender, date of birth, physical address, phone number, e-mail address, geographic location, current and previous employment information, debit or credit card details and any other information you provide to us when you interact with us or use our website, including your domain name and which of our web pages you have visited.

The Privacy Act (and this privacy policy) does not apply in respect of the collection, use or disclosure of information about you contained in employee records held by us where the collection, use or disclosure is directly related to a current or former employment relationship between us and you.

How we collect personal information

We will generally collect personal information about you directly by way of forms and other documents you submit to us (whether in paper or electronic form), correspondence you provide to us and telephone calls or meetings with you.  Occasionally, we may collect personal information about you from third parties.  For example, if you make a purchase on our website, we may collect personal information about you from your financial institution.

How we use personal information

We will only use personal information for the following purposes unless otherwise required or permitted by law:

  • to provide you with the best possible service in supplying you with our goods and services;
  • to accept orders, process purchases and payments, make deliveries to you and process refunds;
  • to maintain our social media channels, such as Facebook and Twitter;
  • to answer any questions or inquiries you direct to us;
  • to provide you with marketing materials in relation to offers, specials, products and services we have available from time to time;
  • if you are a job applicant or potential contractor, to assess your suitability and (if successful) engage you and to assist with administering your employment or contract;
  • for our internal management purposes, to manage our relationship with you, to manage the payment and recovery of amounts payable to us by you or an entity related to you (as applicable); and
  • for other purposes which are reasonably necessary in connection with our normal functions and activities or in connection with any investment into or sale of our business.

If we are unable to collect personal information relating to you, we may be unable to provide the goods or services you require (or an entity related to you requires) or continue our relationship with you.

Disclosure of your personal information

We will not sell or trade your personal information; however, we may disclose your personal information to the following kinds of entities for the purposes mentioned above:

  • our directors, officers, employees and associated entities for business and marketing purposes;
  • our contractors, consultants, advisers, service providers, associates and related entities;
  • any industry body, tribunal, court or similar body in connection with any complaint made by you about us;
  • if you have provided us with referees to assist with a job application or the assessment of a potential contract between you and us, the referees you have provided;
  • an actual or prospective purchaser of or investor in all or a substantial part of our business (and their advisers) who require that information to be provided in order to assess making the purchase or investment; and
  • other entities with your consent or as permitted or required by law.

We may disclose the kinds of personal information listed above to overseas recipients such as our affiliates/related entities located in the United States of America.  We will take reasonable steps to ensure recipients of this information do not breach Australian privacy laws in relation to the personal information we disclose to them.

 

How we hold personal information

We hold personal information in paper form and electronic form.  Your personal information may also be stored in a secure and encrypted form overseas (e.g. in data storage and cloud computing facilities operated by us or by third parties on our behalf).

We understand the importance of your personal information and have appropriate procedures in place to safeguard and secure the information we collect to mitigate the risks of unauthorised access or disclosure, maintain data accuracy and ensure the appropriate use of information.

We take website and credit card security extremely seriously and always endeavour to provide a secure, safe platform from which to conduct online transactions.  We use the industry standard Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) protocol, which encrypts information as it is transmitted over the internet. This encryption scrambles details such as credit card numbers, billing details and delivery addresses so that other computers are unable to decipher the information, ensuring privacy and security.

To ensure you are accessing a secure server, look for the unbroken key or closed lock symbol located either at the bottom left or top right of your browser window.  If it appears, then SSL is active.  You can double-check by looking at the URL. If SSL is active, then the first characters of the URL will read ‘https’ rather than just ‘http.’  It is important for you to protect against unauthorised access to your password and your computer.

Ensure you sign out when you have finished visiting our website especially if you have accessed the website from a shared computer.

Cookies

We make use of “cookies” on our website.  A cookie is a small software message sent to your web browser by our web server.  Your browser stores the message in a file and the message is then sent back to our servers each time your browser requests a page from our servers.

We use cookies to gain statistics on which areas of our site attract traffic.  We also use cookies to improve your experience of our website.  For example, cookies allow us to recognise whether or not you are returning to our website.

Most internet browsers are set up to accept cookies.  If you do not wish to receive cookies, you will need to adjust the settings of your browser to refuse all cookies or to notify you each time a cookie is sent to your computer.

Direct marketing communications

From time to time we may use your personal information to provide you with marketing materials in relation to offers, specials, products and services that we have available.  If you would not like to receive direct marketing materials from us you may notify us using the contact details set out below.

You may notify us that you would not like to receive electronic marketing materials from us by clicking on the “unsubscribe link” at the bottom of our e-mail communications, or by logging into your account and managing the level of communication which you want to receive from us.

How to obtain access to your personal information

You may obtain access to personal information which we hold about you by contacting us using the contact details set out below.   When you request copies of your personal information held by us we will endeavour to provide you with such personal information as soon as reasonably practicable.

If you make a request to access your personal information, we may require you to verify your identity and specify what information you require.  There may be occasions when access to personal information we hold about you is denied.  Such occasions would include where release of the information would have an unreasonable impact on the privacy of others.

Accuracy and completeness of personal information

While we will endeavour to ensure that the personal information collected from you is up to date, accurate and complete, we will assume that any personal information provided by you is free from errors and omissions.  You may request that we update or vary personal information that we hold about you using the contact details listed below.

How to make a complaint about a breach of your privacy rights by us

If you are of the view we have breached the APPs, the Privacy Act, or any related privacy code in dealing with your personal information, you may make a complaint by writing to us using the contact details below and we will endeavour to respond and provide you with confirmation as to how we propose to deal with the complaint as soon as reasonably practicable.

If you are not satisfied with our response to your complaint, you may make a complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner by visiting the following website and following the steps: http://www.oaic.gov.au/privacy/privacy-complaints.

 

Anonymity and pseudonyms

You have the option of not identifying yourself or using a pseudonym when dealing with us in relation to privacy matters unless we are required by law or a court/tribunal to deal with individuals who have identified themselves or it is impractical for us to deal with you if you have not identified yourself in the circumstances.

 

Changes to this policy

We may, from time to time, review and update this privacy policy to take account of new laws and technology, changes to our functions and activities, and to make sure it remains appropriate.

Contact us

Please direct all complaints and queries in relation to your privacy or this policy to: Privacy Officer, Haigh’s Chocolates, 153 Greenhill Road, Parkside SA 5063 Phone: +61 8 8372 7000 Fax: +61 8372 7083, e-mail address:  customercare@haighs.com.au

 

July 2020

Please replace this text with you Privacy Policy. Please add any additional cookies your website uses below (e.g. Google Analytics).

This privacy policy sets out how this website (hereafter "the Store") uses and protects any information that you give the Store while using this website. The Store is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement. The Store may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes.

What we collect

We may collect the following information:

  • name
  • contact information including email address
  • demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests
  • other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers

For the exhaustive list of cookies we collect see the List of cookies we collect section.

What we do with the information we gather

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

  • Internal record keeping.
  • We may use the information to improve our products and services.
  • We may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided.
  • From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone, fax or mail. We may use the information to customise the website according to your interests.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

How we use cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us. You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

  • whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes
  • if you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by letting us know using our Contact Us information

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please email us this request using our Contact Us information.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

List of cookies we collect

The table below lists the cookies we collect and what information they store.

Cookie Name Cookie Description
FORM_KEY Stores randomly generated key used to prevent forged requests.
PHPSESSID Your session ID on the server.
GUEST-VIEW Allows guests to view and edit their orders.
PERSISTENT_SHOPPING_CART A link to information about your cart and viewing history, if you have asked for this.
STF Information on products you have emailed to friends.
STORE The store view or language you have selected.
USER_ALLOWED_SAVE_COOKIE Indicates whether a customer allowed to use cookies.
MAGE-CACHE-SESSID Facilitates caching of content on the browser to make pages load faster.
MAGE-CACHE-STORAGE Facilitates caching of content on the browser to make pages load faster.
MAGE-CACHE-STORAGE-SECTION-INVALIDATION Facilitates caching of content on the browser to make pages load faster.
MAGE-CACHE-TIMEOUT Facilitates caching of content on the browser to make pages load faster.
SECTION-DATA-IDS Facilitates caching of content on the browser to make pages load faster.
PRIVATE_CONTENT_VERSION Facilitates caching of content on the browser to make pages load faster.
X-MAGENTO-VARY Facilitates caching of content on the server to make pages load faster.
MAGE-TRANSLATION-FILE-VERSION Facilitates translation of content to other languages.
MAGE-TRANSLATION-STORAGE Facilitates translation of content to other languages.