This is a demo store. Any orders placed through this store will not be honored or fulfilled.

0 item(s) in bag

Privacy Policy

 

Your privacy is important

This privacy policy outlines how AE Haigh Proprietary Limited ACN 007 873 323 and its related entities (‘we’ or ‘us’) collect, hold, use and disclose personal information as required by the Australian Privacy Principles (‘APPs’) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (‘Privacy Act’).

Kinds of personal information we collect

We collect and hold personal information about customers, potential customers, job applicants, staff members, potential contractors, contractors and other people who come into contact with us (‘you’).

The kinds of personal information we may collect and hold include your name, gender, date of birth, physical address, phone number, e-mail address, geographic location, current and previous employment information, debit or credit card details and any other information you provide to us when you use our website, including your domain name and which of our web pages you have visited.

The Privacy Act (and this privacy policy) does not apply in respect of the collection, use or disclosure of information contained in employee records held by us where the collection, use or disclosure is directly related to a current or former employment relationship between us and an employee.

How we collect personal information

We will generally collect personal information about you directly by way of forms and other documents you submit to us (whether in paper or electronic form), correspondence you provide to us and telephone calls or meetings with you.  Occasionally, we may collect personal information about you from third parties.  For example, if you make a purchase on our website, we may collect personal information about you from your financial institution.

How we use personal information

We will only use personal information for the following purposes unless otherwise required or permitted by law:

  • to provide you with the best possible service in supplying you with our goods and services;
  • to accept orders, process purchases and payments, make deliveries to you and process refunds;
  • to maintain our social media channels, such as Facebook and Twitter;
  • to answer any questions or inquiries you direct to us;
  • to provide you with marketing materials in relation to offers, specials, products and services we have available from time to time;
  • if you are a job applicant or potential contractor, to assess your suitability and (if successful) engage you and to assist with administering your employment or contract;
  • for our internal management purposes, to manage our relationship with you to manage the payment and recovery of amounts payable to us by you or an entity related to you (as applicable); and
  • for other purposes which are reasonably necessary in connection with our normal functions and activities.

If we are unable to collect personal information relating to you, we may be unable to provide the goods or services you require (or an entity related to you requires) or continue our relationship with you.

Disclosure of your personal information

We will not sell or trade your personal information, however, we may disclose your personal information to the following kinds of entities for the purposes mentioned above:

  • our directors, officers, employees and associated entities for business and marketing purposes;
  • our contractors, consultants, advisers, service providers, associates and related entities;
  • any industry body, tribunal, court or otherwise in connection with any complaint made by you about us;
  • if you have provided us with referees to assist with a job application or the assessment of a potential contract between you and us, the referees you have provided; and
  • other entities with your consent or as permitted or required by law.

We may disclose the kinds of personal information listed above to overseas recipients such as our affiliates/related entities located in the United States of America.  We will take reasonable steps to ensure recipients of this information do not breach Australian privacy laws in relation to the personal information we disclose to them.

How we hold personal information

We hold personal information in paper form and electronic form.  Your personal information may also be stored in a secure and encrypted form overseas (e.g. in data storage and cloud computing facilities operated by us or by third parties on our behalf).

We understand the importance of your personal information and have appropriate procedures in place to safeguard and secure the information we collect to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, maintain data accuracy and ensure the appropriate use of information.

We take website and credit card security extremely seriously and always endeavour to provide a secure, safe platform from which to conduct online transactions.  We use the industry standard Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) protocol, which encrypts information as it is transmitted over the internet. This encryption scrambles details such as credit card numbers, billing details and delivery addresses so that other computers are unable to decipher the information, ensuring privacy and security.

To ensure you are accessing a secure server, look for the unbroken key or closed lock symbol located either at the bottom left or top right of your browser window.  If it appears, then SSL is active.  You can double-check by looking at the URL. If SSL is active, then the first characters of the URL will read ‘https’ rather than just ‘http.’  It is important for you to protect against unauthorised access to your password and your computer.

Ensure you sign out when you have finished visiting our website especially if you have accessed the website from a shared computer.

Cookies

We make use of “cookies” on our website.  A cookie is a small software message sent to your web browser by our web server.  Your browser stores the message in a file and the message is then sent back to our servers each time your browser requests a page from our servers.

We use cookies to gain statistics on which areas of our site attract traffic.  We also use cookies to improve your experience of our website.  For example, cookies allow us to recognise whether or not you are returning to our website.

Most internet browsers are set up to accept cookies.  If you do not wish to receive cookies, you will need to adjust the settings of your browser to refuse all cookies or to notify you each time a cookie is sent to your computer.

Direct marketing communications

From time to time we may use your personal information to provide you with marketing materials in relation to offers, specials, products and services that we have available.  If you would not like to receive direct marketing materials from us you may notify us using the contact details set out below.

You may notify us that you would not like to receive electronic marketing materials from us by clicking on the “unsubscribe link” at the bottom of our e-mail communications, or by logging into your account and managing the level of communication which you want to receive from us.

How to obtain access to your personal information

You may obtain access to personal information which we hold about you by contacting us using the contact details set out below.   When you request copies of your personal information held by us we will endeavour to provide you with such personal information as soon as reasonably practicable.

If you make a request to access your personal information, we may require you to verify your identity and specify what information you require.  There may be occasions when access to personal information we hold about you is denied.  Such occasions would include where release of the information would have an unreasonable impact on the privacy of others.

Accuracy and completeness of personal information

While we will endeavour to ensure that the personal information collected from you is up to date accurate and complete, we will assume that any personal information provided by you is free from errors and omissions.  You may request that we update or vary personal information that we hold about you using the contact details listed below.

How to make a complaint about a breach of your privacy rights by us

If you are of the view we have breached the APPs, the Privacy Act, or any related privacy code in dealing with your personal information, you may make a complaint by writing to us using the contact details below and we will endeavour to respond and provide you with confirmation as to how we propose to deal with the complaint as soon as reasonably practicable.

If you are not satisfied with our response to your complaint, you may make a complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner by visiting the following website and following the steps: http://www.oaic.gov.au/privacy/privacy-complaints.

Anonymity and pseudonyms

You have the option of not identifying yourself or using a pseudonym when dealing with us in relation to privacy matters unless we are required by law or a court/tribunal to deal with individuals who have identified themselves or it is impractical for us to deal with you if you have not identified yourself in the circumstances.

Changes to this policy

We may, from time to time, review and update this privacy policy to take account of new laws and technology, changes to our functions and activities, and to make sure it remains appropriate.

Contact us

Please direct all complaints and queries in relation to your privacy or this policy to: Privacy Officer, Haigh’s Chocolates, 153 Greenhill Road, Parkside SA 5063 Phone: +61 8 8372 7000 Fax: +61 8372 7083, e-mail address:  privacy@haighs.com.au

September 2014